Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: MATLAB/DSP Builder megablock timing issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    1

    Default MATLAB/DSP Builder megablock timing issues

    I am trying to use the fir_compiler_v11 Megablock in MATLAB/Simulink but can't figure out how to change the internal timing. I have 200 coefficients that I want to use only one multiplier with. I have set the Simulation frequency in Simulink to 2e-5 and when I run the simulation there is 200 seconds between each change in the output of the Megablock. I noticed a clock enable check box in the pop up control panel for the Megablock, does this have anything to do with it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    298
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: MATLAB/DSP Builder megablock timing issues

    I'm not directly familiar with the parameterisation of the fir_compiler_v11 block, but if you want to configure it to use fewer resources the options will be in the Megawizard GUI not in Simulink itself.

    Thus changing the "Simulink frequency" (I assume you mean sample time) will have no impact.

    Looking at http://www.altera.com/literature/ug/fircompiler_ug.pdf on page 3-9, there's a screenshot of the parameter window. One is called Structure and I think that's the one you should modify. On page 4-6, you can see descriptions of the various structures it's capable of.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: MATLAB/DSP Builder megablock timing issues

    I did mean Simulink sample time. However when I open the Megablock GUI there is no way to modify the clock time of the block. I can change the amount of clocks to compute which changes the multipliers used accordingly. When I set the clocks to compute to compute to 200 (because I have 200 coefficients) and run the simulation in MATLAB the output changes every 200 seconds of simulation time. This tells me that the Megablock sample time is 1 second which doesn't make any sense.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,626
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: MATLAB/DSP Builder megablock timing issues

    Simulink works in "seconds" and has doesnt really have a concept of real time in discreat mode. Consider each "second" as a clock tick, hence why you only get 1 result every 200 seconds, because 1 multiplier has to compute 200 values, and at only 1 per sample (as this is a speed of a multiplier) you only get a result every 200 clocks.

    Why do you want only 1 multiplier?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    298
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: MATLAB/DSP Builder megablock timing issues

    To get what you want I suspect you need to use DSP Builder Advanced. The FIRs in DSP Builder Advanced are quite capable of what you ask.

Similar Threads

  1. Specifying DSP Builder path in MATLAB?
    By syed in forum DSP Builder and DSP IPs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 12th, 2011, 06:42 PM
  2. DSP Builder 9.2 and Matlab 2007b
    By Laszczak Marcin in forum DSP Builder and DSP IPs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 15th, 2010, 01:03 AM
  3. Matlab FFT Vs. DSP Builder FFT
    By Il Beholder in forum DSP Builder and DSP IPs
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: November 25th, 2008, 08:28 AM
  4. How to fix timing issues using the timing assignment options?
    By shutup in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: September 10th, 2007, 04:20 AM
  5. DSP-Builder, NiosII, Matlab
    By Charpentier in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 9th, 2005, 11:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •