Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: ModelSim Altera and megafunction

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    1

    Default ModelSim Altera and megafunction

    Hi,

    if some trouble with ModelSim Altera Edition and megafunction.
    I use the Quartus II Native Link feature to call ModelSim for the RTL simulation. My design uses the clock_pll megafunction block. All other modules are written in verilog.
    Modelsim always complains:
    ALTERA version supports only a single HDL
    # ** Error: (vsim-3039) ..... Instantiation of 'clock_pll' failed.

    How can I fix this issue?

    Thanks a lot
    Peter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Armenia, Colombia
    Posts
    255
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: ModelSim Altera and megafunction

    You should use the gate level simulation.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: ModelSim Altera and megafunction

    >You should use the gate level simulation.
    I partially agree. But this is always very slow.!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    252
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: ModelSim Altera and megafunction

    You shouldn't need to use gate level simulation.

    I assume you mean altpll megafunction, I can't see any megafunction named clock_pll. Possibly clock_pll is the name of your variation file, and you used VHDL when creating the megafunction variation.

    When you invoke the MegaWizard, you can select the HDL language for your variation. Make sure you are selecting Verilog.

    But note that most designs don't require a full PLL simulation model for RTL level simulation. I usually add a small dummy PLL module to the testbench.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bochum Germany
    Posts
    5,792
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: ModelSim Altera and megafunction

    As vjAlter states, Altera PLLs are generally correctly simulated also by ModelSim functional simulation. This is an important feature, cause gate-level simulation, besides it's slow operation, hasn't much worth in code debugging. It's mainly useful to check the timing of a design.

    I think, it may be a problem of specifying the required libraries for the simulation. Cause I'm mostly using VHDL, where the library references are part of the code, I don't have to care for this issue. As another point, when simulating PLLs, the simulator resolution must be always set to 1 ps.

Similar Threads

  1. Modelsim simulation problem: altfp_mult floating point multiplier Megafunction
    By magixD in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: April 27th, 2009, 12:23 AM
  2. Using Modelsim with Quartus II Megafunction IP
    By oogway in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 18th, 2008, 07:10 AM
  3. How to Simulate ROM Megafunction in Altera-Modelsim
    By srinathtummalapalli in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 4th, 2008, 06:00 AM
  4. ModelSim MegaFunction ROM Simulation Problem
    By DSPGUY822 in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 24th, 2008, 12:44 PM
  5. Using ModelSim-Altera with Altera designs
    By rlanier in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2008, 05:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •