Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    Hello,

    i am working on my first Qsys project and it is running smooth with all built in components and one custom unit i connected in my .bdf file.
    However, i was trying to a add the I2C unit from Altera wiki by the following steps:
    1. New component (in Qsys)
    2. add the top module to files (i2c_opencores.v)
    3. Analyze file and connect all signal to the avalon counterpart and assign everything in interfaces and edit some names
    4. no errors or warnings appear and i save
    5. adding to system content is fine too
    6. THEN: when i edit the file again or just generate and compile in quartus i get the errors


    edit again error: Error: add_fileset_file: No such file .../VHDL/i2c_opencores/VHDL/i2c_opencores/i2c_opencores.v
    the path is doubled??

    same during compilation:
    Error (12252): ...: add_fileset_file: No such file .../TDC_FPGA/VHDL/i2c_opencores/VHDL/i2c_opencores/i2c_opencores.v

    no matter how often i specify the correct path it always returns to the wrong path!

    Any ideas someone?

    EDIT: i dont get this pathchange if i dont edit any names and leave everythin "as is".

    EDIT2: however it also happens if i add multiple files!
    Last edited by SiA_Schumi; February 4th, 2013 at 09:46 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    236
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    I wonder why I2C is not included in QSys Library as a ready-to-use QSys component ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    156
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    I'm also having path problems with Qsys.

    I have a QSYS SOPC system initially generated under Quartus 11.X (sp?).

    There were problems with the hard PCIe core burst logic under Q11.X so when Quartus 12.0 came out I transferred to that and
    everything appeared to work well.

    Now I have another logic module to add to my QSYS system but it looks like Q12.0 qsys can't read Q11.X qsys files properly, it's totally
    ****ed up source file path names (I keep my source in a separate directory), it doesn't even select the top level file properly (even though
    this is specified in the *.qsys file).

    I'm going to have to start from scratch with a fairly complex system. :-(

    Have you changed Quartus versions at all?

    Nial

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    Hi!
    I am facing same issues in QSYS 12.1 (SP1). File paths in Component Editor's "Synthesis Files" list change after selecting the specific source files (in my case 4 Verilog files). The wizard automatically adds additional folders in between.
    e.g 3C25/fpga_src/subf/xx1.v changes to 3C25/3C25/fpga_src/subf/xx1.v
    Adding another file adds another level to the first added file path: 3C25/3C25/3C25/fpga_src/subf/xx1.v
    Same a GZoinker, my source files are located in a separate directory rather than the main .qsys System file.
    I have also seen this behavior on earlier versions (12.0, 12.1).

    Any ideas why this happens? When finishing the Component Editor, QSYS wants to access the wrong paths, which does not work since they do not exist.
    Thanks!

    EDIT: Workaround could be to manually edit paths in the xxx_hw.tcl file of the component. Then open again the Component Editor and continue to create the component.
    It turned out that at least module name (tab1) should be identical to top level module name (tab2). Maybe either description below should be equal to module name either.
    Last edited by klausi0812; February 27th, 2013 at 01:34 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    I have this observed this bug as well, using 12.1 sp1.. Hope for a bug-fix within long.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    156
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    This unbelievably bad for a tool that we're supposed to be using to earn a living, you'd wonder how much
    testing has been done before release?

    COME ON ALTERA, THIS ISN'T GOOD ENOUGH.

    Nial

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    I'm having the same problem too. The Qsys 'details' dialog box shows the right path, but the component editor wouldn't allow me to change the faulty path regardless how many times i try.

    I solved it by deleting the tcl, and remaking the component. Not a novel workaround perhaps? but there's nothing else i can do.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    1

    Talking Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    Quote Originally Posted by cjwayn View Post
    I'm having the same problem too. The Qsys 'details' dialog box shows the right path, but the component editor wouldn't allow me to change the faulty path regardless how many times i try.

    I solved it by deleting the tcl, and remaking the component. Not a novel workaround perhaps? but there's nothing else i can do.
    Qsys Component editor gave me a lot of trouble.

    The workaround that I am using right now is fairly simple until they fix the bug.

    I use SOPC builder component editor. It is easier than the one in Qsys. My file system looks like this (A qsys subsystem that needs to integrate a custom component )

    /Qsys_subsystem_alpha
    Qsys_subsystem_alpha.qsys
    Custom_component_hdl/
    custom_component_top.vhd
    custom_component_hw.tcl

    When you open the subsystem with Qsys it will display the custom component and you can add it to your design. the _hw.tcl file is made by SOPC builder. It works for components with multiple synth files
    Last edited by PoseidonElectronics; April 15th, 2013 at 07:22 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    I was hired as a consultant to help get a company out of this kind of mess (in 11.1). They were using component editor to create their own components. Finally, since all confidence was lost in this tool, and given the statement by one of their gurus that component editor was meant to just get the user started, I decided to isolate the design from the Qsys environment by adding a bridge to export the avalon bus signals. This way the user components simply hook up to the inteface outside of Qsys. You can put a separate bridge for each user component to keep things nice. The only issue is you have to add the base addresses to your C code since it won't be done by qsys.

    Good luck.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Qsys new component - file path keeps changing

    Quote Originally Posted by jgbeaton View Post
    I was hired as a consultant to help get a company out of this kind of mess (in 11.1). They were using component editor to create their own components. Finally, since all confidence was lost in this tool, and given the statement by one of their gurus that component editor was meant to just get the user started, I decided to isolate the design from the Qsys environment by adding a bridge to export the avalon bus signals. This way the user components simply hook up to the inteface outside of Qsys. You can put a separate bridge for each user component to keep things nice. The only issue is you have to add the base addresses to your C code since it won't be done by qsys.

    Good luck.
    Interesting but it will be followed by a tidy work aligning data/address of your custom component with your bus. It might be feasible for Memory Mapped connection but it is certainly tricky for Avalon-ST connections. Giving that timing adapters are "freely" provided by Qsys.
    Qsys is a good tool in general (one should not focus with only one aspect that failed), not yet mature and I am sure it will be better in newer versions of Altera design tools.

    I managed to incorporate a custom JPEG encoder in a Qsys subsystem. I created the (_hw.tcl) file with SOPC builder. Then I added the folder that has the RTL and TCL files under the subsystem path. Qsys recognized the tcl file and displays the component in the top left among other components. I tested it and it worked.

Similar Threads

  1. Qsys IP Search Path disappears
    By kkoorndyk in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 29th, 2014, 11:24 PM
  2. Changing path to *.sopcinfo file
    By marasgru in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 17th, 2014, 12:25 PM
  3. Custom component file locations in Qsys
    By rgaddi in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 27th, 2012, 06:10 PM
  4. QSYS changing from Verilog to VHDL
    By chipslinger in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 17th, 2012, 06:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •