Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: eCos interrupts (PIE in status register =0)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    1

    Default eCos interrupts (PIE in status register =0)

    Hi all,
    my (timer) interrupt didn't work until I figured out, that bit 0 (PIE) in
    the status register is set to 0.
    So after all of my initialization stuff is done, I set that bit to 1.
    The system works, however any program interruption through gdb frontend
    is end of story - gdb frontend says "trap" and can't find
    the proper breakpoint address then.
    It is quite possible that I something messed up, as during
    investigation of the problem I added some assembly
    to eCos HAL (LED blinking in vectors.S).

    My solution is rather hack so my question is,
    is there a _clean_ way to enable global interrupts on eCos?
    Note that I use eCos from github & zylin howto.

    Thanks,
    Michal

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: eCos interrupts (PIE in status register =0)

    Learned the hard way that the cyg_user_start() isn't the right
    place for my application.
    Interrupts and thread scheduler are automatically started
    after cyg_user_start() exit...

Similar Threads

  1. Strange status value of spi
    By q3ccn in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 13th, 2011, 10:34 PM
  2. cannot write PCIE interrupt status register
    By mythxcq in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2010, 12:00 AM
  3. Status of Nios gcc and ecos port.
    By John Carter in forum General Software Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 18th, 2007, 11:00 PM
  4. accessing the uart status register
    By ilan-g7 in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 10th, 2005, 08:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •