Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Connect TSE MAC to HPS

  1. #1
    Tricky is offline Moderator **Forum Master**
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5,510
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Connect TSE MAC to HPS

    Before we start - I am a QSYS beginner, and a newcommer to embedded IP.

    I am trying to connect the Altera TSE MAC to the HPS. All existing examples use a NIOS, FPGA DMA controllers and a large internal RAM for packet buffering. As the HPS should have it's own DMA engine, should I be able to connect the TX and RX ports of the TSE MAC to the AXI ports of the HPS, as I thought they accepted streaming and MM?

    Do I still need to do what the other examples do - use a Scatter gather DMA controller? Instead of an onboard ram, can I just connect the memory ports to the SDRAM connected to the HPS (obviously restricting memory space?)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    Posts
    748
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Connect TSE MAC to HPS

    I'm a beginner at this myself. From what I can gather the correct approach seems to be to read/write data to memory from the FPGA side and then use software in the HPS side to access Ethernet. I'm thinking of defining an interface in QSYS (not sure how to do this yet) to the HPS. The DMA controller in the HPS can use it to get the ADC data I'm using the FPGA side to collect. I'd then have a Linux driver and application software in the ARM to send that off via Ethernet.

    It might also be possible to have the FPGA code write the data to HPS memory and send it off from there. I wonder if that would use more resources than having that logic implemented by the HPS DMA controller.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Connect TSE MAC to HPS

    Have a look at this: http://www.altera.com/support/exampl...ndard-5cgtfd9e

    It uses the SGDMA to move data to/from the TSE MAC. In our case, we're connecting the SGDMA Avalon-MM directly to the HPS SDRAM interface, although we have yet to code the driver and have it working...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    Posts
    748
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Connect TSE MAC to HPS

    It looks like that example design is booting from external CFI flash. Note that the reset vector is defined to be in the external flash. You still need some way to get boot code into the HPS.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Connect TSE MAC to HPS

    Quote Originally Posted by Galfonz View Post
    It looks like that example design is booting from external CFI flash. Note that the reset vector is defined to be in the external flash. You still need some way to get boot code into the HPS.
    What does the boot vector have to do with the SGDMA/Ethernet subsystem? I believe this thread is dealing with how to connect the TSE MAC to the HPS, so I'm only referencing the Ethernet sub-system portion of the http://www.altera.com/support/exampl...ndard-5cgtfd9e reference.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Connect TSE MAC to HPS

    Update: We have run into issues with the SGDMA on our Cyclone V linux/SoC platform:

    We tried to compile the altera module for the tse/sgdma. However it is not compiling:
    CC [M] drivers/net/ethernet/altera/altera_tse.o
    drivers/net/ethernet/altera/altera_tse.c: In function ‘tse_sgdma_add_buffer’:
    drivers/net/ethernet/altera/altera_tse.c:311:2: error: implicit declaration of function ‘flush_dcache_range’ [-Werror=implicit-function-declaration]

    It looks like we dont have the flush_dcache_range inside cacheflush.h to our processor.

    Apparently, more people are suffering the same problem:
    http://lists.rocketboards.org/piperm...st/000392.html

    And the proposed solution to flush the dcache didnt work there.

    There are more people trying to use the same driver (tse + sgdma) and they claim that it is working in kernel 3.12:
    http://lists.rocketboards.org/piperm...ry/001016.html

    But, it looks like that the driver is for the new mSGDMA, and not for the SGMDA.

    We have checked out the kernel 3.12 and have noticed differences on this driver. We are now exploring whether to use the mSGDMA or the SGDMA; will post updates here.

    NB: the mSGDMA reference is http://www.alterawiki.com/wiki/File:...r_SGDMA_DE.zip

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Connect TSE MAC to HPS

    Hello Tricky. I need configure TSE MAC to HPS, can have an example of the settings I will be very grateful. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Connect DE2-115 with server
    By almemar in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 21st, 2012, 07:19 PM
  2. How connect 2 FPGA ?
    By ritchy in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 4th, 2012, 08:16 AM
  3. How to connect more module
    By giotaca in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2012, 06:09 AM
  4. Connect DE kit to TTL signal
    By eciropot in forum Development Kit Related
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 30th, 2009, 01:33 AM
  5. how can I connect a usb camera with the DE2?
    By dms2002711 in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 12th, 2006, 07:38 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •