Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 32 of 32

Thread: HPS GPIO's ouputs stuck in high impedence?

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: HPS GPIO's ouputs stuck in high impedence?

    Hi kyle,

    This is the device tree I got socfpga.dts after creating using dtc

    hps_0_gpio0: gpio@0xff708000 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-apb-gpio", "snps,dw-gpio-16.1", "snps,dw-gpio";
    reg = <0xff708000 0x00000100>;
    interrupt-parent = <&hps_0_arm_gic_0>;
    interrupts = <0 164 4>;
    #gpio-cells = <2>;
    gpio-controller;
    #address-cells = <1>;
    #size-cells = <0>;


    hps_0_gpio0_porta: gpio-controller@0 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-apb-gpio-port";
    gpio-controller;
    #gpio-cells = <2>;
    snps,nr-gpios = <29>;
    reg = <0>;
    interrupt-controller;
    #interrupt-cells = <2>;
    interrupts = <0 164 4>;
    interrupt-parent = <&hps_0_arm_gic_0>;
    }; //end gpio-controller@0 (hps_0_gpio0_porta)
    }; //end gpio@0xff708000 (hps_0_gpio0)


    hps_0_gpio1: gpio@0xff709000 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-apb-gpio", "snps,dw-gpio-16.1", "snps,dw-gpio";
    reg = <0xff709000 0x00000100>;
    interrupt-parent = <&hps_0_arm_gic_0>;
    interrupts = <0 165 4>;
    #gpio-cells = <2>;
    gpio-controller;
    #address-cells = <1>;
    #size-cells = <0>;


    hps_0_gpio1_porta: gpio-controller@0 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-apb-gpio-port";
    gpio-controller;
    #gpio-cells = <2>;
    snps,nr-gpios = <29>;
    reg = <0>;
    interrupt-controller;
    #interrupt-cells = <2>;
    interrupts = <0 165 4>;
    interrupt-parent = <&hps_0_arm_gic_0>;
    }; //end gpio-controller@0 (hps_0_gpio1_porta)
    }; //end gpio@0xff709000 (hps_0_gpio1)


    hps_0_gpio2: gpio@0xff70a000 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-apb-gpio", "snps,dw-gpio-16.1", "snps,dw-gpio";
    reg = <0xff70a000 0x00000100>;
    interrupt-parent = <&hps_0_arm_gic_0>;
    interrupts = <0 166 4>;
    #gpio-cells = <2>;
    gpio-controller;
    #address-cells = <1>;
    #size-cells = <0>;


    hps_0_gpio2_porta: gpio-controller@0 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-apb-gpio-port";
    gpio-controller;
    #gpio-cells = <2>;
    snps,nr-gpios = <27>;
    reg = <0>;
    interrupt-controller;
    #interrupt-cells = <2>;
    interrupts = <0 166 4>;
    interrupt-parent = <&hps_0_arm_gic_0>;
    }; //end gpio-controller@0 (hps_0_gpio2_porta)
    }; //end gpio@0xff70a000 (hps_0_gpio2)

    sopc2dts --input soc_system.sopcinfo --output socfpga.dts

    dtc -I dts -O dtb -o socfpga.dtb socfpga.dts


    I used these 2 commands to create the .dtb and the .rbf from the qsysy what I have. then I copied the uImage .img and then the .rbf and dtb.

    still my gpios are not set...any missing link...

    Thanks in advance

    Ravi








    Quote Originally Posted by KIO View Post
    Hi ravi,

    They are not bound in your case.. there is nothing obvious on your debug list... except the controllers and this is normal.

    As your device tree would have something like this included to attach the GPIOs to the memory locations:

    hps_0_gpio0: gpio@0xff708000 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-gpio-14.0", "snps,dw-gpio";
    reg = < 0xFF708000 0x00001000 >;
    interrupt-parent = < &hps_0_arm_gic_0 >;
    interrupts = < 0 164 4 >;
    clocks = < &l4_mp_clk >;
    #gpio-cells = < 2 >;
    gpio-controller;
    }; //end gpio@0xff708000 (hps_0_gpio0)

    hps_0_gpio1: gpio@0xff709000 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-gpio-14.0", "snps,dw-gpio";
    reg = < 0xFF709000 0x00001000 >;
    interrupt-parent = < &hps_0_arm_gic_0 >;
    interrupts = < 0 165 4 >;
    clocks = < &l4_mp_clk >;
    #gpio-cells = < 2 >;
    gpio-controller;
    }; //end gpio@0xff709000 (hps_0_gpio1)

    hps_0_gpio2: gpio@0xff70a000 {
    compatible = "snps,dw-gpio-14.0", "snps,dw-gpio";
    reg = < 0xFF70A000 0x00001000 >;
    interrupt-parent = < &hps_0_arm_gic_0 >;
    interrupts = < 0 166 4 >;
    clocks = < &l4_mp_clk >;
    #gpio-cells = < 2 >;
    gpio-controller;
    }; //end gpio@0xff70a000 (hps_0_gpio2)


    Have you tried other GPIO's? Perhaps its your circuit or you have included a device on your GPIO's such as a peripheral (UART, SPI or CAN controller) to these pins in Quartus Qys design and is not configurable.
    Or you have forgotten to add it again in the pin assignments like you did originally with the first GPIO's this could be your issue.

    regards

    Kyle

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: HPS GPIO's ouputs stuck in high impedence?

    also there is a clock from what you had given....any idea how to configure this???

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 14th, 2017, 06:17 AM
  2. gpio input stuck on high level '1'
    By shlomi_r6 in forum VHDL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 19th, 2015, 05:49 AM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 23rd, 2013, 06:14 AM
  4. A High Impedence Shift Register
    By NilRecurring in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: June 1st, 2012, 01:22 PM
  5. Pins stuck high or low in Cyclone II
    By aakula in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 2nd, 2011, 12:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •