Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Changing the HPS SDRAM PLL clock source from QSys

  1. #1
    Daixiwen is offline Moderator **Forum Master**
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4,392
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Changing the HPS SDRAM PLL clock source from QSys

    Hello everyone,

    I'm in the early phases of design for a new board that will use a Cyclone V SE. I'm currently planning my clock domains for the HPS part and I see in several places in the Cyclone V HPS technical reference manual that the SDRAM PLL in the HPS can use three different clock sources: EOSC1, EOSC2, or a user clock from the FPGA (pages 2-3, 2-15, 2-65).
    Now the problem is that I can't find how I can change this setting in QSys. I've instantiated an altera_hps component, and in the parameters > "HPS clocks", "Output clocks", I can define the clock source for the peripheral pll. In "Input clocks" I can enable or disable the FPGA to HPS Sdram reference clock, but I can't seem to find any setting to choose between ESOC1 or EOSC2.
    Am I missing something? Where can I define this, or even know if the generated preloader will configure EOSC1 or EOSC2 as source for the Sdram Pll?

    As a side question, does anyone have experience using a spread spectrum oscillator with a Soc FPGA? Obviously some I/O that require a precise clock frequency, such as Ethernet, can't use it. But what about the rest?

    Thanks!
    Definition of a man-year: 730 people trying to finish the project before lunch

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Changing the HPS SDRAM PLL clock source from QSys

    It has been brought up in the forum before - I believe the Qsys setting currently does not have a straight forward (i.e. GUI) way to do that. On the other hand, the handbook does provide the register settings on the Clock Manager that seems to be able to do this - albeit in a difficult (need to modify yourself) manner

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    154
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Changing the HPS SDRAM PLL clock source from QSys

    While we are on this issue, perhaps you can file a service request to Altera to request for this feature to be made available.

  4. #4
    Daixiwen is offline Moderator **Forum Master**
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4,392
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Changing the HPS SDRAM PLL clock source from QSys

    Silly me... the question has indeed already been asked here...
    I found the register to modify but I don't like to manually change an automatically generated preloader before compilation... It's the best way to forget it one day. I'll file a service request.
    Definition of a man-year: 730 people trying to finish the project before lunch

Similar Threads

  1. Qsys - Clock Source vs Clock Bridge
    By shaiko in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 30th, 2016, 07:11 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 13th, 2016, 10:55 AM
  3. QSYS Clock Source block documentation is ambiguous
    By JeffreyOHill in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2016, 08:57 AM
  4. What is the function of clock frequency of clock source in Qsys?
    By buddha1987 in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 12th, 2014, 06:31 PM
  5. Logic Elements size differs without changing source
    By HarmSiebum in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2014, 06:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •