Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: cyclon does not load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    1

    Default cyclon does not load

    HI,
    I have an architecture with:
    - cyclon iv ep4ce6e22c8n with a programming chip epc64n
    it is a new release of an old schematic working fine, just the PCB was changed.
    I am able to load with byteblaster the programming chip but the fpga does not start.

    is the some one ableto help me?

    than you in advance, please find attached the photos of signal and schematic
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    350
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: cyclon does not load

    Why are you using 1K pullups to VCC (+3.3V?) on CONF_DONE, nCONFIG, and nSTATUS signals? Altera recommendation is 10K.

    1K pulldown on nCE should be OK.

    "it is a new release of an old schematic working fine, just the PCB was changed." ... it could also then be poor layout practices on the associated signals (DCLK, etc).
    Last edited by ak6dn; July 8th, 2018 at 01:40 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: cyclon does not load

    Quote Originally Posted by ak6dn View Post
    Why are you using 1K pullups to VCC (+3.3V?) on CONF_DONE, nCONFIG, and nSTATUS signals? Altera recommendation is 10K.

    1K pulldown on nCE should be OK.

    "it is a new release of an old schematic working fine, just the PCB was changed." ... it could also then be poor layout practices on the associated signals (DCLK, etc).
    HI
    thank you for the answer, I will ty

    thank you
    maurizio

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: cyclon does not load

    HI,
    I changed the pull-up and down with 10Kohm resistor.
    nothing is changed.

    please let me suggest more
    mauriio stefani

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    350
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: cyclon does not load

    Quote Originally Posted by progsel View Post
    HI,
    I changed the pull-up and down with 10Kohm resistor.
    nothing is changed.

    please let me suggest more
    mauriio stefani
    What about the MSEL[2:0] lines? You show both a 4.7K pullup to VCC and a pulldown to GND on each line. Obviously only one resistor of the pair should be populated per line.
    So what is the resistor stuffing selection on your MSEL[2:0] lines? For AS at 3.3V MSEL[2:0] should be either hi/lo/hi or lo/hi/lo depending on fast or standard POR.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: cyclon does not load

    HI,
    thank you for reply,
    the MSEL lines are wired to value of 2, means R42 mounted with value of "0" ohm, R39 mounted with value of "0" ohm, R30 mounted @0hm, R41, R29 and R40 are absent-.

    thank you, please help with any other suggestions
    thank you
    maurizio stefani

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    350
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: cyclon does not load

    Quote Originally Posted by progsel View Post
    HI,
    thank you for reply,
    the MSEL lines are wired to value of 2, means R42 mounted with value of "0" ohm, R39 mounted with value of "0" ohm, R30 mounted @0hm, R41, R29 and R40 are absent-.

    thank you, please help with any other suggestions
    thank you
    maurizio stefani
    That should work. I would then check that the power supply power up meets the FPGA specs (ie, power supply sequencing, ramp rates are as required). I would also check for any unintended PCB solder shorts on the FPGA device. Do you have another board, and if so does it behave identically?

    Your signal waveforms as shown in your first post show a substantial amount of noise. It could be real, or it could be due to how your probes are attached. It would be interesting to see the DCLK and DATA waveforms at a more expanded scale (ie, higher horizontal resolution).

Similar Threads

  1. altremote_update in Cyclon III
    By DAVIDE_RODOMONTI in forum FPGA, Hardcopy, and CPLD Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 30th, 2016, 06:56 AM
  2. cyclon II
    By cyclon in forum VHDL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 13th, 2012, 03:18 AM
  3. Cyclon V performance
    By joel in forum FPGA, Hardcopy, and CPLD Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2012, 01:30 PM
  4. Cyclon III starter Kit
    By Rufnag in forum Development Kit Related
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 30th, 2008, 07:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •