Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: zero logic elements used

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    1

    Question zero logic elements used

    Hey friends,

    I am a beginner in Quartus. I am trying to do a simulation using the simulator in Quartus. I am getting the expected results . However, it shows me that the logic elements or register used are zero!! Does that mean that my entire design is wrong?

    Well, is it because after I accept all my inputs, I need to do some array calculations. I have performed them using registers and then then assigned those registers to outputs. But still it should show me some registers used. Also, some of the inputs values have been assigned in the code itself.

    Please help. Thanks in advance!!

    Regards
    sim007

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    rus, SPb
    Posts
    20
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: zero logic elements used

    Quote Originally Posted by sim007 View Post
    Hey friends,
    it shows me that the logic elements or register used are zero!! Does that mean that my entire design is wrong?
    1. if your project don`t use register, there are not used register in report - it`s Ok, there is example "voltage level shifting"
    2. if you didn`t connect you resource, there are not used register in report - it`s error

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3,704
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: zero logic elements used

    You need to ensure there is a clear path from inputs to outputs. Any break is likely to mean all of your logic gets synthesised away.

    It might be a good idea to post up some code you think is causing the problem.

Similar Threads

  1. LUTs vs Logic Elements/Cells
    By The Vero in forum FPGA, Hardcopy, and CPLD Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: July 13th, 2009, 07:27 AM
  2. Architecture in logic elements?
    By baghiero83 in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 24th, 2009, 05:07 AM
  3. lpm_fifo instatiation: Logic Elements not consumed
    By trinaths in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: May 9th, 2009, 11:21 PM
  4. How to create PLL with logic elements?
    By Nas78605 in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 7th, 2007, 01:35 AM
  5. Logic elements -> RAM blocks
    By Kalle Leo in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 31st, 2006, 12:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •