Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    I was a bit surprised that the new entry level family requires a Quartus Pro license (the GX version).
    The older Cyclone GX families could be built using the Lite version.
    Is this something which will persist?

    The Xilinx Vivado WebPack supports Artix7 devices with 200kLEC's and 16X 6.6Gbps transceivers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    Cyclone10 GX is supported in Quartus Prime Pro without any License.

    Refer to Quartus download page below.
    http://dl.altera.com/17.1/?edition=p...d_manager=dlm3

    Cyclone 10 GX device support Part 1 (FREE, no license file required)
    Size: 2.3 GB MD5: B580CE388353D676FAFEF693C57C70C2
    Cyclone 10 GX device support Part 2 (FREE, no license file required)
    Size: 3.0 GB MD5: 58C5653666D003F6967919DA68926E20

    Also for full comparison among Quartus versions refer to link below.

    https://www.altera.com/products/desi.../download.html


    Best Regards,
    arslanusman2003
    (This message was posted on behalf of Intel Corporation)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    But the Pro version requires a license? Or are you saying that the device files might be installed into the lite version, or that the pro version can be run without a license if only the 10GX devices are used?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    264
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    Quote Originally Posted by arslanusman2003 View Post
    Cyclone10 GX is supported in Quartus Prime Pro without any License.

    Refer to Quartus download page below.
    http://dl.altera.com/17.1/?edition=p...d_manager=dlm3

    Cyclone 10 GX device support Part 1 (FREE, no license file required)
    Size: 2.3 GB MD5: B580CE388353D676FAFEF693C57C70C2
    Cyclone 10 GX device support Part 2 (FREE, no license file required)
    Size: 3.0 GB MD5: 58C5653666D003F6967919DA68926E20

    Also for full comparison among Quartus versions refer to link below.

    https://www.altera.com/products/desi.../download.html


    Best Regards,
    arslanusman2003
    (This message was posted on behalf of Intel Corporation)
    That's not what the O.P. was complaining about. Quartus Prime Pro costs $$$ and is the only version that supports Cyclone10 GX.

    Quartus Prime Lite (free) and Standard ($) support Cyclone 10 LP, but not GX. So if you want/need to use Cyclone 10 GX you have to pay $$$ for the software to do it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    The Intel Cyclone 10 GX device support is available for free in the Pro Edition software.

    You can download the Quartus Prime Pro Edition, install Cyclone 10 GX device support and start using it.



    Best Regards,
    arslanusman2003
    (This message was posted on behalf of Intel Corporation)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The Net!
    Posts
    121
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    Yes, I guess the Lite version only supports the basic few devices for free. You would need to buy the Pro edition which will have support for the C10GX for free. The other devices require a paid subscription. In short, If you need to work on GX devices get the licensed version of the software. That's Intel,s policy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    115
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    I'm still a bit confused whether a pro license has to be purchased or if it can be used for free with the Cyclone 10 GX. I installed and tried to build a small LED flash design. But when I tried to build I got:

    Code:
    Internal Error: Sub-system: DCALC, File: /quartus/ddb/dcalc/dcalc_bcm_modules_cache.cpp, Line: 116
    Could not load pdb file - /tools/altera/quartus/v17.1.0.240_pro/quartus/common/devinfo/cyclone10gx/ddb_cyclone10gx_io_48_3v_tile-ff-3-0-hs_model_debug
    Stack Trace:
    
    
       0x1129c9: DCALC_TIMING_NETLIST_MANAGER_IMPL::load_model(char const*, bool, DCALC_TIMING_DB_VERSION_ENUM) + 0x49 (ddb_dcalc)
    ...
    The file above is not in the installation. The closest match is files named ddb_cyclone10gx_io48_dr_clock_buffer*


    Does that mean that it's not supported?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The Net!
    Posts
    121
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    The Quartus Lite versions do not support the GX devices. You cannot install devices that are not supported by the Lite version also. For all other devices not supported in the Lite version, you need to get the Paid Standard or Pro editions.

    QII_Lite_devices.JPG

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    Quote Originally Posted by petter View Post
    I'm still a bit confused whether a pro license has to be purchased or if it can be used for free with the Cyclone 10 GX. I installed and tried to build a small LED flash design. But when I tried to build I got:

    Code:
    Internal Error: Sub-system: DCALC, File: /quartus/ddb/dcalc/dcalc_bcm_modules_cache.cpp, Line: 116
    Could not load pdb file - /tools/altera/quartus/v17.1.0.240_pro/quartus/common/devinfo/cyclone10gx/ddb_cyclone10gx_io_48_3v_tile-ff-3-0-hs_model_debug
    Stack Trace:
    
    
       0x1129c9: DCALC_TIMING_NETLIST_MANAGER_IMPL::load_model(char const*, bool, DCALC_TIMING_DB_VERSION_ENUM) + 0x49 (ddb_dcalc)
    ...
    The file above is not in the installation. The closest match is files named ddb_cyclone10gx_io48_dr_clock_buffer*


    Does that mean that it's not supported?
    This is a known issue for Quartus Pro 17.1 with Cyclone10 device family installed.

    Please refer to KDB for the workaround, this will be fixed in future release of Quartus.

    https://www.altera.com/support/suppo...calc-dcal.html



    Best Regards,
    arslanusman2003
    (This message was posted on behalf of Intel Corporation)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    34
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Cyclone 10 GX requires Pro license

    Quote Originally Posted by eapenabrm View Post
    The Quartus Lite versions do not support the GX devices. You cannot install devices that are not supported by the Lite version also. For all other devices not supported in the Lite version, you need to get the Paid Standard or Pro editions.

    QII_Lite_devices.JPG
    Allow me to clarify your confusion.

    for Cyclone 10 -LP yes you will use Quartus Lite Edition.

    for Cyclone 10-GX use Quartus Pro Edition, you can download it for free and install it in your system and start using Cyclone 10 GX device.
    For Arria 10 and Stratix10 device you need to purchase a License.


    Best Regards,
    arslanusman2003
    (This message was posted on behalf of Intel Corporation)

Similar Threads

  1. A new device driver always requires HAL ?
    By ranshalit@gmail.com in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 25th, 2017, 08:07 PM
  2. Quartus 15.1 requires libpng12 ?
    By stdf23173 in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: October 21st, 2017, 01:42 AM
  3. How to find a IP is free or requires license ?
    By rajeshrv_altera in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 7th, 2017, 04:48 PM
  4. Nios II TSE design requires being loaded twice???
    By jsag in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 26th, 2017, 02:14 PM
  5. Requires DSP kit which is Linux & Android compatible
    By mhabbasi in forum Linux Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 26th, 2011, 12:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •