Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: PLL's in Cyclone V

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: PLL's in Cyclone V

    Hello,

    Apologies for the delay. I conducted a lot of trial and error tests. I am not sure if this is the way to go about.
    This is the top level code:

    module top(
    input clk,
    input rst,
    input driver_clk,
    output pll_out,
    output locked_port,
    output data
    );

    driver d1(
    .clk(driver_clk),
    .rst(rst),
    .data_out(data)
    );

    pll pll_inst (
    .refclk (clk), // refclk.clk
    .rst (rst), // reset.reset
    .outclk_0 (pll_out), // outclk0.clk
    .locked (locked_port) // locked.export
    );
    endmodule

    I am using PIN_AF14(clk) as the refclk for the PLL, I am assigning the output from the PLL (outclk) to PIN_AH12 and I am using the PIN_AJ12 as the input to the 'driver' module. The scope shows the increase in frequency. But there is lotta noise and jitter in the output signal from the HSMC PIN_B13. I have also made the outclk from the PLL as GCLK.

    Is this the right way to go about? Thanks for all your help.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: PLL's in Cyclone V

    Hello,

    Apologies for the late reply. I did a lot of trial and error tests. I was able to achieve higher clock speeds. But I wanted to confirm if this is the right way. Here is the top level code:

    module top(
    input clk,
    input rst,
    input driver_clk,
    output pll_out,
    output locked_port,
    output data
    );


    driver d1(
    .clk(driver_clk),
    .rst(rst),
    .data_out(data)
    );

    pll pll_inst (
    .refclk (clk), // refclk.clk
    .rst (rst), // reset.reset
    .outclk_0 (pll_out), // outclk0.clk
    .locked (locked_port) // locked.export
    );

    endmodule

    The pll_out port is connected to PIN_AH12 and I am using driver_clk is connected to PIN_AJ12 which is the the clock input for the driver module. The 'data' port is connected to HSMC pin 'PIN_B13' and I have also assigned the 'pll_outclk' as a GCLK.

    Is this the right way to go about? Because my output signal have a lot of jitters and distortions.

    Thanks for all your help.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't ECO modify PLL's properties of Cyclone V devices?
    By Jerry in forum FPGA, Hardcopy, and CPLD Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 15th, 2015, 03:16 PM
  2. Multiple PLL's in cyclone III
    By GE_Bill in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 11th, 2012, 08:29 AM
  3. Using Cyclone IV's PLL's
    By mengier in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2010, 05:05 AM
  4. how to use all the pll's to create clock
    By ys001 in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 1st, 2010, 10:41 AM
  5. Unable to drive multiple PLL's with the same clock on Cyclone II FPGA
    By shadowdrakxlr in forum FPGA, Hardcopy, and CPLD Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 3rd, 2009, 06:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •