Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MAx 10, External SRAM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Rep Power

    Default MAx 10, External SRAM

    Hello, I connected an SRAM to MAX10.
    To control I wrote a very simple IP that simply remap internal Avalon-MM signals and do a tristate of data bus lines.
    This doesn't work event at low data rates.Checking with a Logic Analyzer and scope too signals seems to be ok.
    Again I rewrote using a state machine, all signals timing got from state, this slow design added some delay to both control and data sampling, again no way to get it working.
    ON both test Address bus, read write bus control are ok but not data on memory bus.
    Ram part is: AS7C34098A
    Code can be posted or attached here.
    Thank in advance for hint or help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Rep Power

    Default Re: MAx 10, External SRAM

    You could create a Platform Designer (aka Qsys) system design and use the tri-state components (generic tri-state controller, tri-state conduit bridge) to do this instead of creating your own logic.

Similar Threads

  1. SRAM READ and WRITE Cycle Of External SRAM Cyclone III Starter Kit
    By chahid in forum Development Kit Related
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2014, 07:13 AM
  2. Do I need external SRAM?
    By Skw in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 19th, 2010, 04:19 AM
  3. External SRAM
    By renupriya in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 13th, 2009, 11:21 PM
  4. ###External 16 bit SRAM ### Help!
    By GESP_DEVELOPER in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 31st, 2005, 05:55 PM
  5. About external SRAM
    By gxc in forum General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: April 26th, 2005, 06:15 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts