Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Why does Quartus schematic editor cut off text?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Why does Quartus schematic editor cut off text?

    The schematic editor seems to always clip the last characters of the pin names and node names (and other text). Is this expected behavior? Has anybody else noticed it and is there a fix or a setting I can change? Any help is greatly appreciated. I'm using Quartus prim 16.1, but I notice the same thing in 17.1.

    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    41
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Why does Quartus schematic editor cut off text?

    Hi,
    Yes, Settings are available, Open Block diagram/Schematic File & then select Tools-> Options.. -> Block /Symbol Editor from Category.
    Refer Screenshots.

    Note: Font changes will not affect existing objects. It will only take effect when adding new objects.

    Let me know if this has helped resolve the issue you are facing or if you need any further assistance.

    Best Regards
    Vikas Jathar
    Intel Customer Support Engineering
    (Under Contract to Intel)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Why does Quartus schematic editor cut off text?

    Hi Vikas,
    For some reason, the font and font size does not change and everything remains clipped. I find it peculiar that the color change does work. Any other thoughts?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    41
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Why does Quartus schematic editor cut off text?

    Hi,

    1. First insert any symbol then generate pins for symbol ports.
    2. Then Change Fonts & style for the All types of text (Block, Instances, port names etc.)
    3. Then again insert same symbol for two times then generate pins for symbol ports for the both.
    4. Still if you not observed font change then there might be resolution issue, refer following thread.

    https://alteraforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=53267

    5. I am able to change color, font, style for internal/External of symbol refer screenshot.

    Let me know if this has helped resolve the issue you are facing or if you need any further assistance.

    Best Regards
    Vikas Jathar
    Intel Customer Support Engineering
    (Under Contract to Intel)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: Why does Quartus schematic editor cut off text?

    I was able to get some of the fonts to change, but some fonts didn't and some are still clipped. It might have something to do with my screen resolution (using multiple monitors). I'll check it out.clipped_text1.JPG

Similar Threads

  1. Quartus text editor quotation marks incorrect
    By PietervanderStar in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 25th, 2017, 09:59 AM
  2. Quartus Prime Lite ( Editor cuts off my text..help!?)
    By regnar86 in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 24th, 2017, 12:54 AM
  3. SDC file + Quartus II Text Editor issue
    By flote21 in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2015, 12:50 AM
  4. Quartus freezes when selecting text in editor
    By DCTB in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 6th, 2012, 03:46 AM
  5. Embedding an external text editor in quartus
    By the brick in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 20th, 2011, 09:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •