Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: modelsim does not generate clock signal

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    112
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: modelsim does not generate clock signal

    Hi,
    I created own simple design file relative to the .vt file, refer the attached files & try yourself with fresh new project in Quartus tool.

    Let me know if this has helped resolve the issue you are facing or if you need any further assistance.

    Best Regards
    Vikas Jathar
    (This message was posted on behalf of Intel Corporation)
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    1

    Default Re: modelsim does not generate clock signal

    RTL simulation finally works! I used your guide and this helps!
    Now i see it all the matter of names. I've used the name of TB file in native link settings, not the name, which Quartus gave to TB module.
    Thank you a lot!

Similar Threads

  1. How to generate two non overlapping clock signals from single clock?
    By fhw72 in forum Verilog and System Verilog
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 24th, 2017, 09:05 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 28th, 2014, 06:35 AM
  3. How to generate a clock signal using combinational logic
    By Jerry in forum FPGA, Hardcopy, and CPLD Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2010, 12:00 AM
  4. SOPC Builder Error: Can't generate 2X sampling clock signal...
    By armadsen in forum Quartus II and EDA Tools Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 14th, 2009, 06:31 AM
  5. A question about generate pulse signal between different clock zone
    By Mr_Anderson_XY in forum General Altera Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 18th, 2008, 11:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •